Wrongful Use Of Disabled Persons Badge

Does being fined by a court for 'Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, section 117' need to be shared with car insurance providers? The Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, section 117 refers to wrongful use of a disabled person's badge. As this is not an endorsable offence (i.e. one that is recorded on your licence) then it does not need to be disclosed to insurers.  
07/03/2012 10:30:50 Jo