Privacy And Cookies Statement

Tiger.co.uk (the website) is a trading name of Call Connection Ltd. The data controller is Call Connection Ltd, registered in England and Wales, 4834010. Data Protection Register Number: Z844095X.

Call Connection Ltd takes the protection of your data very seriously and has notified the Information Commissioner of its intention to process personal data in accordance with The Data Protection Act 1998.

If you require more detailed information about The Data Protection Act 1998, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s website at: www.ico.gov.uk/

How We Will Use Your Data

Call Connection Ltd uses the data you submit to the website for the purpose of providing the comparison service and to provide you with information on other related products to do with financial services and motoring, which may be of interest to you. We may share your data with third party marketing companies who may also provide you with information on relevant financial services or motoring products.. We may contact you in future to offer comparison services, to offer other products, or to offer renewal around the renewal date of the product(s) about which you visited the website. When we collect your personal data, which may be sensitive personal data, via the forms on the website to offer the comparison service, the data is collated using secure methods. It is stored on the Call Connection Ltd secure database and posted to product providers’ sites to obtain the comparison service.

The product providers may use your data to provide a quotation to the comparison services website and may contact you directly by email, telephone or SMS in relation to your specific search.

If you choose to purchase a product from a provider, you will then be giving them permission to use your data for the purpose of administering the contract and to contact you. You must check a provider’s own privacy policy carefully to ensure you understand what permissions you are granting them to contact you and the manner of that contact.

Unsolicited Emails

We have established agreements with our providers not to send you unsolicited marketing e-mails. We monitor firms by placing seed data into their systems to discover any unsolicited contact. We do not opt-in to any contact options on your behalf, other than as set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy, to further protect your data from being used in a way you would not want. If you experience any problems with unwanted contact, please notify Call Connection Ltd comments@callconnection.com.

If you do not wish to receive any future contact from Call Connection Ltd, you can unsubscribe here: Update Contact Profile.

If you provide Call Connection Ltd with any information about other people, you must get their permission beforehand. This applies to all the information you provide about them, but especially to sensitive data such as health information or convictions. In submitting their details, you are confirming to us that you have their permission to do so, and that they understand how their information will be used under the terms of this Privacy and Security Policy.

Credit Card/Bank Details

This comparison services website does not process card payments of any sort and is free to use when shopping for products offered through this website. However, if you click through to a provider's site to purchase a product, we recommend you read the provider's security and privacy statements to ensure you are happy with the way your details will be processed. We will not accept any liability for the processing of details on the provider(s) sites.

Once you have received your comparison service from us, Call Connection Ltd will send an email detailing the results of your search and may attempt a courtesy call to you. Call Connection Ltd may also contact you via email and SMS (text message service) to help you in your search for products.

Call Connection Ltd will not provide any advice on the products you have been offered or provide a specific recommendation; they will act only as a comparison service to put you in touch with an appropriate company. Products are purchased directly from the product providers on the comparison service.

Call Connection Ltd may record and monitor any form of contact made with you or by you. Access to such recordings will be strictly restricted at Call Connection Ltd, with a full audit trail of any access given for the purposes of legitimate interest of the data controller; to meet a formal request; in accordance with UK Laws; for the purpose of administering a product you may have purchased; in your vital interests; to meet any legal obligation or to assist in the prevention or detection of crime.

Confidentiality

Call Connection Ltd will treat all your personal information as private and confidential under the terms as outlined by this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

Should, at any future stage, the need arise for us to use any other company to assist with the monitoring or analysis of data, such companies, known as Data Processors,will be subject to strict contractual agreements to maintain our commitment to the protection of your data. The same duty of care is applied to all our employees.

Security


Site security

Here at Tiger.co.uk we take security seriously, as do our insurance/financial service partners, who all operate their own security policies. We use industry-standard secure sockets layer (SSL) 256-bit encryption technology to ensure that all your personal information is encrypted before transmission. When visiting a secure page the closed padlock icon should appear either in the address bar or at the bottom right of your browser to confirm that you are in a secure area of our site. Our robust security policies are to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access or improper use of your data and we will continue to implement ever-more secure technology as it becomes available.


Security of third party sites

Tiger.co.uk cannot be responsible for the policies and practices of other websites (for example some websites may transfer data outside the EU to data centres in other countries). If you access other sites using links from our website we recommend that you check their policies when you visit. Wherever possible we've partnered with sites that show the same commitment to security and also offer secure SSL encryption throughout their quotation process.


Be aware

Please be aware that data being sent over the Internet are not secure unless they have been encrypted, so think twice before putting sensitive/personal information in an email. Your emails may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Credit Searches

Some insurance providers operate a credit scoring system and may search external sources, for example: the electoral roll; county court judgments; bankruptcy registers; or higher education sources to verify student or graduate status. The purpose of these searches is to check and assess your insurance application for accuracy. This includes any third party who is named on the policy application. These searches may be recorded as general insurance searches by credit agencies and appear on your credit report whether or not your insurance application proceeds, but should not adversely affect your credit profile. If you purchase a policy these or similar searches may be repeated when your policy is due for renewal. These checks are made to verify your identity, to protect customers from fraud and to try to ensure that the policies presented to you are suitable for you.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information that a website sends to your computer hard drive or mobile device while you are viewing a website. Tiger.co.uk may from time to time use cookies or action tags to collate anonymous information that is used to enhance our services and also to analyse the effectiveness of our advertising and promotions. We may also monitor traffic patterns and the use of the website to help us to improve the design and layout of the website. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies, but please be aware that for some parts of the website to work you will need to allow cookies.

When searching on the internet you have the choice to accept or decline cookies, most web browsers automatically accept cookies to allow full use and capabilities of the website being viewed. To allow you to gain the best experience of using the website we would recommend that cookies are enabled in your web browser.

Advertising

Tiger.co.uk uses and has implemented Display Advertising using Google Analytics. This allows advertisements and re-marketing to be served on other third party websites relating to a search made on the Tiger.co.uk website. Tiger.co.uk and any other third party websites, including Google, use both first party and third party cookies to inform, optimise and serve these advertisements. You can opt out of these advertisements or customise your settings by using the Google Adwords Preferences Manager.

What Cookies Does Tiger.co.uk Use?

We use cookies on the website in the following ways as detailed below:

Table last updated 17th March 2016

Does Tiger.co.uk Track Whether Users Open Our Emails?

Our emails may contain a single, campaign cookie to tell us whether our emails are opened and also to verify any clicks through to links or advertisements. We may use this information to determine which of our emails are more interesting to users, to establish whether users who do not open our emails wish to continue receiving them and to inform our advertisers how many users have clicked on their advertisements.

Your Rights And Further Information

If you do not agree with this cookie Policy then you should not continue to use this website. For more information about cookies, how they are set and how to manage and delete them please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Tiger.co.uk (the website) is a trading name of Call Connection Ltd. The data controller is Call Connection Ltd, registered in England and Wales, 4834010. Data Protection Register Number: Z844095X.

This Policy was last updated 17th March 2016.